PROPOSED STRUCTURE AND APPOINTMENT OF PANELS, CHAIRMEN OF COMMITTEE ETC
To consider the structure and appointment of Committees and Panels etc as the Council considers appropriate to deal with matters which are neither reserved to the Council nor part executive functions. Council is required also to appoint the Chairmen and Vice-Chairmen to each body appointed under this item with the exception of the Appeals Panel, which shall select a Chairman from the Panel membership at the start of each Panel meeting for the duration of that meeting, and the Overview and Scrutiny Panels which shall elect Chairmen from their membership.
Minutes:
Members considered the proposed committee/panel/forum membership for 2017/18. The Leader highlighted a small amendment to the membership of Maidenhead Development Management Panel.
RESOLVED: That:
a) The membership of the Committees, Panels, Forums for the ensuing Municipal Year be approved as detailed in Table 1.
b) The Chairman and Vice-Chairman as indicated below be appointed for the ensuing Municipal Year.
c) Authority to amend/make further appointments on the nomination of the relevant Group Leader be delegated to the Democratic Services Manager.
d) Authority to amend the Constitution as appropriate in light of amendments to the structure of Panels, Committees and Forums as detailed in Table 1 be delegated to the Monitoring Officer.
Table 1
COMMITTEE/PANEL/FORUM |
MEMBERSHIP 2017/2018
|
Appeals(3 or 5 Members called on an ‘as required’ basis)
|
|
Audit and Performance Review Panel (8 Members) (7C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Luxton Vice Chairman: Cllr Smith
Cllrs Carroll, Dr L Evans, Rankin, Saunders, E Wilson (C), Da Costa (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs D Evans, Kellaway, McWilliams, Quick, C Rayner, Richards and Story (C) Beer, Jones OR Werner (TGOF) |
Berkshire Pension Fund Panel (5 Members) (4C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Lenton Vice Chairman: Cllr Hilton
Cllrs Hill and Kellaway (C) & Rankin (C – TGOF seat)
Subs: Cllrs Alexander, Dudley, Sharpe and Story (C) and 1 vacancy (TGOF seat)
|
Constitution Sub-Committee (4 Members) (3C, 1 TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Targowska Vice-Chairman: Cllr Bicknell
Cllrs Story (C), Beer (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Coppinger, Dudley, Kellaway (C), Da Costa, Jones OR Werner (TGOF) |
Employment Panel (8 Members) (7C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Targowska Vice Chairman: Cllr Quick
Cllrs Bicknell, Brimacombe, Carroll, Dr L Evans and Saunders (C) Jones (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Bateson, Dudley, Hilton, Rankin, Story, E Wilson and S Rayner (C), Beer, Da Costa, OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Licensing Panel (15 Members) (14C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Grey Vice Chairman: Burbage
Cllrs Alexander, Bhatti, Bicknell, Bowden, Hollingsworth, Hilton, Hunt, Muir, Richards, Sharp, Sharpe, D. Wilson (C) and Luxton (C – TGOF seat).
Sub: Cllrs N. Airey, Bateson, Dr L Evans, Hill, Lenton, Mills, Pryer, Quick, S Rayner, Sharma, Shelim, Story, D Wilson, Yong (C), and 1 vacancy (TGOF seat).
|
Maidenhead Development Management Panel (9 Members) (8C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Burbage Vice Chairman: Cllr D Wilson
Cllrs Bullock, Hunt, Kellaway, Lion, Love, Smith (C) and Sharp (C - TGOF seat).
Subs: Cllrs Brimacombe, Cox, Diment, Hill, Ilyas, Mills, Saunders and Sharma (C) and 1 vacancy (TGOF seat)
|
Rights of Way and Highway Licensing Panel (8 Members) (7C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Hunt Vice Chairman: Cllr Yong
Cllrs Bullock, Diment, Ilyas, Muir, S Rayner (C), Werner (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Brimacombe, Gilmore, Grey, Hilton, Story, Pryer and Sharpe (C), Beer, Da Costa, OR Jones (TGOF).
|
Sustainability Panel (6 Members) (5C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Mills Vice-Chairman: Cllr Coppinger
Cllrs Pryer, Sharp, Yong (C), Werner (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs M Airey, Clark, Love, Rankin, E Wilson (C), Beer, Da Costa or Jones (TGOF)
|
Windsor Urban Development Management Panel (9 Members) (8C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Alexander Vice Chairman: Cllr Bicknell
Cllrs M Airey, Bowden, Grey, Quick, S Rayner and Shelim (C), Da Costa (TGOF).
Subs: Cllrs N Airey, Bateson, Bhatti, Muir, Pryer, Rankin, Richards E Wilson (C) Beer, Jones OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Windsor Rural Development Management Panel (9 Members) (8C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Dr L. Evans Vice Chairman: Cllr C. Rayner
Cllrs M. Airey, Bateson, Hilton, Lenton, Sharpe and Yong (C), Beer (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Bowden, Luxton, Pryer, Quick, Rankin, Richards, S. Rayner, Story (C), Da Costa, Jones OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Borough-wide Development Management Panel (13 Members) (12C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Burbage Vice Chairman: Cllr Alexander
Cllrs Bateson, Bicknell, Coppinger, L Evans, Hilton, Hunt, Kellaway, C Rayner, Smith and D Wilson, (C) Beer (TGOF)
Subs: M. Airey, Bowden, Clark, Diment, Grey, Ilyas, Lion, Quick, Rankin, Saunders, Sharpe, Yong (C) Da Costa, Jones OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Local Plans Working Group (10 Members) (9C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Bateson Vice Chairman: Cllr Saunders
Cllrs Alexander, Bicknell, Dr L. Evans, Hill, Hilton, Walters, D. Wilson (C), Beer (TGOF)
Subs: Bowden, Clark, Coppinger, Ilyas, Kellaway, Quick, Sharpe, Smith, Story (C), Da Costa, Jones OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Adult Services and Health Overview & Scrutiny Panel (6 Members) (5C 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Vice Chairman:
Cllrs M. Airey, Diment, Hollingsworth, Ilyas, Lenton (C), Da Costa (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Clark, Dr L Evans, Mills, Quick, Yong (C), Beer, Jones OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Children’s Services Overview & Scrutiny Panel (7 Members) (6C 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Vice Chairman:
Cllrs Bowden, McWilliams, Mills, Pryer, Quick, E Wilson (C), Jones (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Bhatti, Hollingsworth, Hunt, Ilyas, Sharma, Story (C), Beer, Da Costa OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Corporate Services Overview & Scrutiny Panel (7 Members) (6C 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Vice Chairman:
Cllrs Bowden, Burbage, Dr L Evans, McWilliams, Quick, C Rayner (C), Jones (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Clark, D Evans, Gilmore, Grey, Lenton, Story (C), Beer, Da Costa OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Crime and Disorder Overview & Scrutiny Panel (7 Members) (6C 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Vice Chairman:
Cllrs Bhatti, Bowden, Grey, Sharma, Sharp, Story (C), Werner (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Alexander, Bullock, Muir, Ilyas, Sharpe, Shelim (C), Beer, Da Costa OR Jones (TGOF)
|
Highways, Transport & Environment Overview & Scrutiny Panel (7 Members) (6C 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Vice Chairman:
Cllrs Gilmore, Grey, Hunt, Lion, Sharma, Sharpe (C), Beer (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs D Evans, Hilton, Story, Sharp, Richards, Yong (C), Da Costa, Jones OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Culture and Communities Overview & Scrutiny Panel (7 Members) (6C 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Vice Chairman:
Cllrs Clark, Diment, Gilmore Grey, McWilliams, Shelim (C), Werner (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Bhatti, Ilyas, Lenton, Luxton, Mills, Sharpe (C), Beer, Da Costa OR Jones (TGOF) |
Planning and Housing Overview & Scrutiny Panel (7 Members) (6C 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Vice Chairman:
Cllrs M. Airey, Alexander, Burbage, Clark, Hilton, Kellaway (C), Beer (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Bullock, Luxton, Sharpe, Smith, Walters, Yong (C), Da Costa, Jones OR Werner (TGOF) |
Maidenhead Town Forum (7 Members) (6C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Love Vice Chairman: Cllr Stretton
Cllrs Gilmore, Hollingsworth, Sharma, D Wilson (C), Werner (TGOF).
Subs: Cllrs Dudley, Hill, Lion, Mills, Smith, Targowska (C), Beer, Da Costa OR Jones (TGOF)
|
Windsor Town Forum (7 Members) (6C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Rankin Vice Chairman: Cllr Alexander
Cllrs Bowden, Bhatti, Quick, S Rayner (C) Da Costa (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs M Airey, Bicknell, Pryer, C Rayner, Richards and E. Wilson (C) Beer, Jones or Werner (TGOF).
|
Access Advisory Forum (2 Members) (1C, 1TGOF) |
Cllrs Hollingsworth (C) & Love (C – TGOF seat)
Subs: Cllrs Luxton (C) & Muir (C - TGOF seat)
|
Aviation Forum (5 Members) (4C 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Bowden
Cllrs Hilton, Lenton and Smith (C), Beer (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs D. Wilson, Grey, Dr L Evans, Cox (C), Da Costa, Jones OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Corporate Parenting Forum (5 Members) (4C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Hollingsworth Vice Chairman: Cllr Clark
Cllrs Luxton, E. Wilson (C), Jones (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Bicknell, Cox, Mills, Yong (C), Beer, Da Costa OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Cycle Forum (4 Members) (3C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr D Wilson Vice-Chairman: Cllr Yong
Cllr Lion (C), Beer (TGOF)
Subs: Cllrs Hill, Luxton, Mills (C), Da Costa, Jones OR Werner (TGOF)
|
Grants Panel (5 Members) (4C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Saunders Vice Chairman: Cllr Bateson
Cllrs Bowden, Bullock (C), and Sharpe (C - TGOF seat)
Subs: Cllrs Dudley, Hilton, Stretton, Hollingsworth (C) & D Wilson (C – TGOF seat). |
Maidenhead Town Partnership Board (4 Members) (3C, 1 TGOF) |
Cllrs D. Evans, Kellaway, D. Wilson (C), Werner (TGOF).
Subs: Cllrs Brimacombe, Burbage, Saunders (C), Beer, Da Costa OR Jones (TGOF).
|
Rural Forum (6 Members) (5C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Bateson Vice-Chairman: Cllr D Evans
Cllrs Coppinger, Hilton, Kellaway (C) and C Rayner (C- TGOF seat).
Subs: Cllrs Clark, Dr L Evans, Grey, Hunt, Lenton (C), and Luxton (C – TGOF seat).
|
School Improvement Forum (3 Members) (2C, 1TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr D. Evans (C) Vice-Chairman: Cllr N. Airey (C)
Cllr Mills (C – TGOF seat)
Subs: Cllrs Hilton, Lion (C) and Smith (C – TGOF seat)
|
Independent Remuneration Panel |
Mr Karnail Pannu, Mr Chris Stevens and Mr Andrew Vallance (Chairman) |
Tourism Development Forum (6 Members) (5C, 1 TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr C Rayner Vice Chairman: Cllr Burbage
Cllrs Clark, Grey, Shelim (C), Pryer (C – TGOF seat).
Subs: Cllrs M Airey, Bateson, Diment, Lion, Quick (C) and Yong (C - TGOF seat)
|
Windsor, Eton and Ascot Town Partnership Board (5 Members) (4C, 1 TGOF) |
Chairman: Cllr Bowden Vice Chairman: Cllr Dr L. Evans
Cllrs Alexander, Rankin (C) and Shelim (C – TGOF seat.
Subs: Cllrs Bateson, Bicknell, Quick, Richards (C), and E Wilson (C – TGOF) |
FOR INFORMATION
CABINET MEMBERSHIP 2017/2018
CABINET |
|
Member |
Portfolio |
Councillor Dudley |
Leader of the Council and Chairman of Cabinet (including Housing) |
Councillor Bicknell |
Deputy Leader of the Council, Highways and Transport |
Councillor Coppinger |
Deputy Chairman of Cabinet, Adult Services and Health (including Sustainability) |
Councillor Cox |
Environmental Services (including Parking) |
Councillor D Wilson |
Planning |
Councillor N Airey |
Children’s Services |
Councillor Saunders |
Finance |
Councillor S Rayner |
Culture and Communities (including Customer and Business Services) |
Councillor Rankin |
Economic Development, Property and Deputy Finance |
Councillor D Evans |
Maidenhead Regeneration and Maidenhead (including School Improvement) |
Principal Members |
|
Councillor Bateson |
Neighbourhood Planning and Ascot & The Sunnings |
Councillor Targowska |
HR, Legal & IT |
Councillor Hilton |
Ascot Regeneration |
Councillor Carroll |
Public Health and Communications |
Deputy Lead Members
Cllr McWilliams – Policy and Affordable Housing
Cllr Alexander - Streetcare and Windsor & Eton
Cllr Sharma - Bus Champion
Cllr Gilmore - Manifesto Delivery
Cllr M. Airey – Planning Performance
Cllr Bowden – Aviation and Heathrow Airport
Cllr Love – Maidenhead Regeneration and Maidenhead
Cabinet Sub Committee Appointments:
Cabinet Prioritisation Sub Committee: Cllrs Dudley (Chairman) Bicknell, Coppinger and Cox. Cllr Targowska in attendance (non-voting)
Cabinet Local Authority Governors Appointment Sub Committee: Cllrs N. Airey (Chairman), Saunders, S Rayner and Rankin. Cllr Bateson in attendance (non-voting)
Cabinet Regeneration Sub Committee: Cllrs Dudley (Chairman) Rankin (Vice Chairman), Bicknell, Cox, D. Evans, S. Rayner, Saunders and D Wilson. Councillors Bateson, Hilton, Love and McWilliams in attendance (non-voting)
Supporting documents:
- meetings_170523_panel_membership, item 140. PDF 171 KB
- meetings_170523_cabinet_membership, item 140. PDF 122 KB